Recent history of achievement by USU Physics undergraduates

 

Rhodes Scholar: Lara Anderson (2004)

Rhodes Scholar (finalist): Sydney Chamberlin (2008)

Marshall Scholar: Lara Anderson (2004)

Fulbright Student Scholar: Jan Marie Andersen (2007)

NSF Graduate Fellows: Lara Anderson (2005), Nathan Carruth (Honorable mention, 2007, 2009)

Society of Physics Students Outstanding Student Award for Undergraduate Research: Jodie Barker-Tvedtnes (2008), Sydney Chamberlin (Honorable Mention, 2009)

Society of Physics Students Outstanding Leadership Scholarship: Jodie Barker-Tvedtnes (2008)

Society of Physics Students Zone 15 Associate Councilor: Jodie Barker-Tvedtnes (2008), Doug Ball (2009)

Research presentation awards: Chris Olsen (CEDAR, 2003), Jon Thompson (CEDAR, 2009); Lara Anderson (Dirac, 2003); Arlynda Wright Jorgensen (APS, 1998), Keith Warnick (APS, 2006), Jan Marie Andersen (APS, 2006), Jennifer Albretsen (APS, 2007), Sydney Chamberlin (APS, 2007)

 

Goldwater Scholars

Student (BS year)

University nominee in

Result

Lara Anderson (04)

2001

Scholar award (2 years)

Jamie Jorgensen (04)

2002

Scholar award

David Hatch (05)

2004

Scholar award

Heidi Wheelwright (07)

2006

Scholar award

Keith Warnick (08)

2006

Honorable mention

Jennifer Albretsen (09)

2007

Scholar award (2 years)

Jodie Barker-Tvedtnes (09)

2007

Honorable mention

Jodie Barker-Tvedtnes (09)

2008

Scholar award

Tamara Jeppson (09)

2008

Scholar award

Sydney Chamberlin (09)

2008

Honorable mention

Taren McKenna (11)

2009

Scholar award

BJ Myers (10)

2009

Honorable mention

 

College of Science Undergraduate Researcher of the Year

Student

Year

Adviser

David Hatch (04)

2004

Mike Taylor

Jan Marie Andersen (07)

2007

Tom Wilkerson

Sydney Chamberlin (09)

2009

Charlie Torre

 


 

Eccles Undergraduate Research Fellows

Student

Year

Adviser

Jonathan Abbott (07)

2005

JR Dennison

Kathryn DuHadway (06)

2005

David Peak

Andy Spencer (06)

2005

Jim Wheeler

Jennifer Albretsen (09)

2007

JR Dennison

Cade Perkins (08)

2007

TC Shen

Jodie Tvedtnes (09)

2007

Mike Taylor

Sydney Chamberlin (09)

2008

Charlie Torre

BJ Myers (10)

2008

David Peak

Andrew Pound (09)

2008

Jim Powell

Richard Wilson (09)

2008

Mark Riffe

Amberly Evans (11)

2009

JR Dennison

Cody Mart (10)

2009

TC Shen

Dillon Morse (10)

2009

Charlie Torre